Sarah Mitchell or Sarah Getchell

This week I thought I would try to find out a little more about the wife of Benjamin Foss, Sarah Mitchell. Especially since there is a discrepancy with the Machias books stating her name is Sarah Getchell versus Sarah Mitchell. Is she a Mitchell or Getchell? I went to Google books to start my search. I found a couple of sources, but I think this one is going to be a little tough to track down.

The first book I found with some lead information was Old Kittery and Her Families by Everett Stackpole. On page 610 the genealogy of the Mitchell family can be found.

  1. William Mitchell marred before 1702 Honor ——-, (2) before 1715 Elizabeth, dau. of John Tenny of Kittery and Scarborough. He lived at the Isles of Sholes and at Black Point, Scarborough, where he was killed by Indians in his field 17 April 1724. Widow Elizabeth married Benjamin Haskins, and was living in 1748. Deeds show the following children “of William Mitchel of Scarborough, formerly of Kittery.”

— Israel. M. 24 Dec. 1729, Mary Berry. He moved to New Meadows, Brunswick. His widow m. 17 July 1750, Joseph Getchell in Scarborough Children of Israel Mitchel bapt. In Scarborough, William, Mary, and Margaret.
— Christopher m. Deborah ——-, Ch. Bapt. In Scarborough,    Jonathan, Mary, William, Deborah, Josiah, Jesse and Lucy. He moved to West Bath, Me.
— John of Scituate, Mass, in 1761.
— Job m. Susanna Brown 5 Han. 1743-4. Ch. Bapt. In Scarborough, Benjamin, John, Jeremiah and William.
— William m. 31 May 1744. Hannah Berry in Scarborough.
Elizabeth m. Joseph Drisco.
— Relief m. John Berry.
— Mercy m.  James Marr 19 Mar 1746-7.

I found this read interesting for a couple of reasons. 1) If I am related to the Mitchell’s a grandfather of mine was killed Indians, This interesting part is that I am also a descendant of sachem Autumsquin. 2) Is Israel Mitchell or Joseph Getchell the father of Sarah, which was Benjamin’s wife? This is where the confusion lies.

I figured I should go back to see if there were any matches in the Church records in Scarborough for the Mitchell family. Below is what I found in the Maine Historical and Genealogical Recorder, VI.

Records of the First Congregational Church in Scarborough, Maine

______

Communicated by Wm. M. Sargent, ESQ

______

[p053] 1733: Jan. 21, Elizabeth Mitchel, widow.
[p117] 1734: Oct. 27, William, son of Israel and Mary Mitchell.
[p163] 1737: Aug. 14, Mary, daughter of Israel and Mary Mitchel.
[p171] 1745: June. 16, Margaret, daughter of Israel and Mary Mitchel.

In Volume III of the Maine Historical and Genealogical Recorder I found the marriage of Israel Mitchell and Mary Berry. I also found the remarriage to Joseph Getchell that was mentioned in the book Old Kittery and Her Families.

Records of the First Congregational Church in Scarborough, Maine

Marriages

______

Communicated by Wm. M. Sargent, ESQ

______

By Rev. Wm. Thompson.

[p083] 1730: Dec. 24, Israel Mitchel and Mary Berry.
[p086] 1750: July 17, Joseph Gatchell and Mary Mitchell.

In Volume VIII of The Maine Historical Magazine there is a section called Notes of Machias. This section is further evidence of the marriage of Joseph Getchell and Mary (Berry) Mitchell. The date matches the record in the Scarborough records. The following text is from the Notes of Machias.

Benjamin Foss, from Scarborough, 1765: Married first Sarah Getchell Nov. 7, 1762, and second Hannah Miller prior to 1800; nineteen children, sixteen of whom had families.

Joseph Getchell, Scarborough, 1765: Married Mary Mitchell (?) July 17, 1750; Revolutionary soldier, Machias, 1777, Revolutionary pensioner; sold one-half of his homestead to Joseph Getchell, Jr., Dec. 28, 1780; two or more children.

Next I take a look at the Original Records of Maine Towns and Cities:  Town of Scarborough to see what records I can find in there.

[CD1 P189] Israel Mitchel + Mary Berry were married Dec. 24, 1730
[CD1 P200] Margret the daughter of Israel Mitchel and Mary his wife was born the 2nd Day of May 1743
[CD1 P206] Israill Mitchell ad Mary Beary his intention of marriage was entered ye 17th of October 1730.

Yes the spelling is that good in the records. I found nothing new in the records.

I am now thinking that I should look in the original records of Brunswick to see if there are any records that show the birth of Sarah or ties to Israel and Mary. However, I think I can conclude that since Mary was remarried to Joseph in 1750, Sarah would have only been 12 or younger when she was married in 1762 to Benjamin if Sarah was born as a result of that marriage.

That is all for this week.

_______________

Stackpole, E. S. (1903). XVI Genealocial Notes. In Old Kittery and Her Families. Retrieved October 31, 2010, from http://books.google.com/books?id=NMV8ijlqeA0C&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=onepage&q&f=false

Sargent, W. M. (1884). Records of the First Congregational Church in Scarborough, Maine. In The Maine Historical and Genealogical Recorder (Vol. I). Retrieved October 24, 2010, from http://books.google.com/books?id=R7c-AAAAYAAJ&printsec=frontcover#v=onepage&q&f=false

Sargent, W. M. (1886). Records of the First Congregational Church in Scarborough, Maine: Marriages. In The Maine Historical and Genealogical Recorder (Vol. III). Retrieved October 31, 2010, from http://books.google.com/books?id=hrc-AAAAYAAJ&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=onepage&q&f=false

Notes About Machias With Some Account Of Its First Settlers. (1894). In The Maine Historical Magazine (Vol. VIII). Retrieved October 31, 2010, from http://books.google.com/books?id=eb8-AAAAYAAJ&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=onepage&q&f=false

Original Records of Maine Towns and Cities: The Town of Scarborough [PDF]. (2005). Rockport, Maine: Picton Press.

This entry was posted in Brunswick, Foss, Kittery, Maine, Mitchell, Scarborough and tagged , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

7 Responses to Sarah Mitchell or Sarah Getchell

  1. Very interesting!
    Just wondering if you have George Everett Foss in your line. Hopefully correct: He was born 5 Sep 1858 in Wisconsin and died 16 Jun 1924 in Danforth, Maine. His parents were Edmund Foss (abt 1802 Lisbon, Maine – 1863 Calais, Maine) and Elizabeth, born about 1822 in New Brunswick, Canada. He married Melvina “Nellie” Outhouse, born 1861 in Hodgdon, Maine, daughter of Robert Henry and Mary Jane (Decker) Outhouse. This is the line of a Foss friend in Halifax, NS. For a different branch of Foss, a friend bought a photo on eBay of the Foss bros of Somerset County – they had all been in the Civil War – this was afterwards when they were in GAR.

    • Masons Bay says:

      Thank you for the comment. I have not gone that deep into my Foss family tree. I hadn’t been researching this branch until recently. Certainly is an interesting family with a lot of unique history.

  2. Marilyn says:

    Regarding “Joseph Getchell, Scarborough, 1765: Married Mary Mitchell (?) July 17, 1750; Revolutionary soldier, Machias, 1777, Revolutionary pensioner; sold one-half of his homestead to Joseph Getchell, Jr., Dec. 28, 1780; two or more children.”

    I have also been investigating the marriage between Joseph Getchell (II? Sr?) 1726-1822, and Mary Berry Mitchell, in hopes of discovering who was mother to Joseph Getchell (III? Jr.?) 1757-1837. My research indicates that Joseph II was married to Mercy Hatch (died 1750), then to Mary Mitchell (died in 1753), so neither could have been mother to Joseph III, who is my 5-g grandfather.

    I will be interested to see what you discover.

    • Sherry & Loring Munson says:

      We recently received by mail a copy of Joseph Getchell’s (born 26 Apr 1757) birth record from the Town of Scarborough. The record shows his parents were a Joseph and Mary Gatchell. This is some variation in the spelling of the last name. But this was not uncommon during that time.

  3. Greg Brezicki says:

    Hi
    I’m trying to find information on Ada L. Foss who married a Frank H. Preble. [Maine]
    They had a son named Roland G. Preble who married a Priscilla P. Fish. I am trying to find the parents of Ada L. Foss.
    Greg

  4. Joyce Gardner says:

    I am the granddaughter of Roland and Priscilla Preble. I know Ada & Frank Preble are buried in Corinth, Me. Ada died in 1946 and Frank in 1956. Sorry I wish I knew more.

    • Greg Brezicki says:

      I found that Frank’s parents were George E. Preble and Eleanor C. Eddy while Ada L. Foss were Hiram B. Foss and Rena Jeness or Sirena Jenness. NH

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s